Pomace Oil price


Husfarm Pomace Oil photo

Where to buy and sell Pomace Oil, lowest (cheapest) and highest price.

check offers buy sell Pomace OilToday price for Pomace Oil

Pomace Oil wholesale prices 2022

The Current commodity price of Pomace Oil per kg, pound in the world in the global markets

refined pomace oil n.s. ex warehouse arrival


Price range: 3.09 - 3.09 EUR / 1 kg | Market: Florence Wholesale Market | Date: 2022-11-25

refined pomace oil n.s. ex warehouse arrival


Price range: 3.13 - 3.13 EUR / 1 kg | Market: Foggia Wholesale Market | Date: 2022-11-24

refined pomace oil n.s. ex warehouse arrival


Price range: 3.1 - 3.1 EUR / 1 kg | Market: Milan Wholesale Market | Date: 2022-11-22

refined pomace oil n.s. ex warehouse arrival


Price range: 2.99 - 2.99 EUR / 1 kg | Market: Rome Wholesale Market | Date: 2022-11-21

refined pomace oil n.s. ex warehouse arrival


Price range: 3.18 - 3.18 EUR / 1 kg | Market: Genoa Wholesale Market | Date: 2022-11-18

refined pomace oil n.s. ex warehouse arrival


Price range: 3.13 - 3.13 EUR / 1 kg | Market: Foggia Wholesale Market | Date: 2022-11-17

refined pomace oil n.s. ex warehouse arrival


Price range: 3.1 - 3.1 EUR / 1 kg | Market: Milan Wholesale Market | Date: 2022-11-15

refined pomace oil n.s. ex warehouse arrival


Price range: 2.97 - 2.97 EUR / 1 kg | Market: Rome Wholesale Market | Date: 2022-11-14

refined pomace oil n.s. ex warehouse arrival


Price range: 3.18 - 3.18 EUR / 1 kg | Market: Genoa Wholesale Market | Date: 2022-11-11

refined pomace oil n.s. ex warehouse arrival


Price range: 3.13 - 3.13 EUR / 1 kg | Market: Foggia Wholesale Market | Date: 2022-11-10

refined pomace oil n.s. ex warehouse arrival


Price range: 3.1 - 3.1 EUR / 1 kg | Market: Milan Wholesale Market | Date: 2022-11-08

refined pomace oil n.s. ex warehouse arrival


Price range: 2.94 - 2.94 EUR / 1 kg | Market: Rome Wholesale Market | Date: 2022-11-07

refined pomace oil n.s. ex warehouse arrival


Price range: 3.09 - 3.09 EUR / 1 kg | Market: Florence Wholesale Market | Date: 2022-11-04

refined pomace oil n.s. ex warehouse arrival


Price range: 3.13 - 3.13 EUR / 1 kg | Market: Foggia Wholesale Market | Date: 2022-11-03

refined pomace oil n.s. ex warehouse arrival


Price range: 3.1 - 3.1 EUR / 1 kg | Market: Milan Wholesale Market | Date: 2022-11-01

refined pomace oil n.s. ex warehouse arrival


Price range: 2.91 - 2.91 EUR / 1 kg | Market: Rome Wholesale Market | Date: 2022-10-31

refined pomace oil n.s. ex warehouse arrival


Price range: 3.13 - 3.13 EUR / 1 kg | Market: Genoa Wholesale Market | Date: 2022-10-28

refined pomace oil n.s. ex warehouse arrival


Price range: 3.13 - 3.13 EUR / 1 kg | Market: Foggia Wholesale Market | Date: 2022-10-27

refined pomace oil n.s. ex warehouse arrival


Price range: 2.89 - 2.89 EUR / 1 kg | Market: Rome Wholesale Market | Date: 2022-10-24

refined pomace oil n.s. ex warehouse arrival


Price range: 3.13 - 3.13 EUR / 1 kg | Market: Genoa Wholesale Market | Date: 2022-10-21

refined pomace oil n.s. ex warehouse arrival


Price range: 2.98 - 2.98 EUR / 1 kg | Market: Foggia Wholesale Market | Date: 2022-10-20

refined pomace oil n.s. ex warehouse arrival


Price range: 3.05 - 3.05 EUR / 1 kg | Market: Milan Wholesale Market | Date: 2022-10-18

refined pomace oil n.s. ex warehouse arrival


Price range: 2.87 - 2.87 EUR / 1 kg | Market: Rome Wholesale Market | Date: 2022-10-17

refined pomace oil n.s. ex warehouse arrival


Price range: 3.08 - 3.08 EUR / 1 kg | Market: Genoa Wholesale Market | Date: 2022-10-14

refined pomace oil n.s. ex warehouse arrival


Price range: 2.98 - 2.98 EUR / 1 kg | Market: Foggia Wholesale Market | Date: 2022-10-13

refined pomace oil n.s. ex warehouse arrival


Price range: 2.9 - 2.9 EUR / 1 kg | Market: Milan Wholesale Market | Date: 2022-10-11

refined pomace oil n.s. ex warehouse arrival


Price range: 2.82 - 2.82 EUR / 1 kg | Market: Rome Wholesale Market | Date: 2022-10-10

refined pomace oil n.s. ex warehouse arrival


Price range: 3.03 - 3.03 EUR / 1 kg | Market: Florence Wholesale Market | Date: 2022-10-07

Pomace Oil

Olive pomace oil is smooth and light, not bitter like virgin olive oil. It has a lower smoking point than most oils so it is better for low-heat stir-fries and sauteing than for high heat frying. Additionally, due to its lower quality, it has fewer antioxidants than regular extra virgin olive oil. Pomace olive oil is high heat-stable, which means it can be used for frying at higher temperatures than extra virgin olive oil. Pomace olive oil is considerably more processed than extra virgin olive oil and has a less intense taste. Pomace oils are also available as organic pomace oil, cold-pressed pomace oil, extra light pomace olive oil, and pure pomace oil. There is a variety of cooking oils made from different parts of the olive fruit. "Olive Oil" refers to cooking oil that comes mainly from the pulp of the fruit, not its seeds. There is also a range of other oils produced from olives, like pomace oil, which comes from the olive residue (pomace) left after producing virgin olive oil. Pomace is created when olives are pressed for their juice or oil; that liquid contains the nutrients of the fruit. The remains are pressed again to get so-called virgin olive oil, and then even further to create pomace oil. Pomace oil is much more affordable than extra virgin olive oil because it's made with pulp, instead of just the first pressing before all of the fruit is separated from its seeds and stems. Pomace oils are usually very light in color and mild in flavor since they come from a second press of the fruit. The color and flavor of the oil should be considered when one is purchasing a pomace olive oil. In addition to its lower price, pomace oil has a higher smoke point than extra virgin olive oil does, which makes it more suitable for cooking at high temperatures or frying. However, because it's made from the pulp of the fruit instead of just the first pressing, it may have a more unpleasant flavor than extra virgin olive oil.

Global pomace oil production

Pomace oil is a type of vegetable oil that is extracted from the pomace, or solid residue, of grapes. It is considered to be a by-product of winemaking and is often used as an inexpensive cooking oil. Pomace oil typically has a strong flavor and aroma and is not suitable for use as a salad oil. Pomace oil is produced in a number of countries around the world, including Italy, Spain, and Chile. It is also produced in some New World wine regions, such as California and Argentina. Global production of pomace oil is thought to be relatively small, estimated at around 20,000 tons per year. Italy is the largest producer of pomace oil, followed by Spain. Chile is the third largest producer. Other notable producers include Argentina, Australia, and the United States. Pomace oil is used in a number of applications, including as a cooking oil, an ingredient in cosmetics and soaps, and as a biofuel. It is also sometimes used as a lubricant or heat transfer fluid. Pomace oil is generally less expensive than other types of vegetable oil, making it an attractive option for use in a number of industrial and commercial applications. However, its strong flavor and aroma can make it unsuitable for some uses. Additionally, pomace oil has a relatively short shelf life and can become rancid quickly if not stored properly.

Download our new
Husfarm App

Stay up to date with the current prieces of agricultural products all over the world.

app-storegoogle-store

Do you want to sell agricultural products?
Are you an Agricultural processor looking for high-quality products to buy?
Post an ad for FREE!

New offer