The flathead grey mullet is one of the numerous types of fish. The length of this mullet ranges from 30 to 75 centimeters (12 to 30 in). Its main habitat is coastal tropical and subtropical waters worldwide. A young mullet, which has not grown up yet, normally feeds on algae found in freshwater. However, as it matures, its diet changes to algae found in saltwater. In addition, the fish's main habitat is coastal tropical and subtropical waters worldwide.
Its habitat is estuarine waters where it feeds on algae and small invertebrates. The mullet has a diurnal feeding pattern, with night-time grazing being more important in winter than summer. It breeds during the night in inshore marine waters over sandy substrates or seagrass beds, but can also breed in freshwater. Spawning occurs during the night and can last for several hours, with spawning taking place throughout several nights. The eggs are pelagic and spherical, about 0.8 millimeters (0.032 in) in diameter, and lack a rigid casing or envelope around them. Fecundity is typically 730 to 800 eggs per kilogram (300 to 320/lb) of females. The newly hatched larvae are around 2 millimeters (0.08 in) long and live at the surface of the sea, where they feed on planktonic organisms such as diatoms and dinoflagellates. The larval development is fast and by five days old, they are around 12 millimeters (0.48 in) long. At ten days old, the young mullets are around 30 millimeters (1.2 in) long, and they grow rapidly until about 45 to 55 days old. The juveniles then show a near stable length for the rest of their lives with growth only taking place during autumn and winter.
The flathead grey mullet is an important food fish species in the mullet family Mugilidae. It is found in coastal tropical and subtropical waters worldwide, including brackish habitats; estuarine water can vary from almost fresh to nearly full-strength seawater. It breeds during the night in inshore marine waters over sandy substrates or seagrass beds, but can also breed in freshwater.
The flathead grey mullet is found worldwide in tropical and subtropical waters of the Atlantic Ocean, Indian Ocean, and the Pacific Ocean. It can be found along coastlines including the East African coast, it has been reported off of the coasts of Florida, Hawaii, and from the Caribbean coast of Mexico, Belize and Honduras. In coastal Australia, it is found from southern Queensland to Fremantle in Western Australia.
Global flathead mullet production
The flathead mullet is a popular fish species due to its high nutritional value and a mild taste. The majority of the world's flathead mullet production comes from Asia, with China being the largest producer. In 2015, global production of flathead mullets was estimated at 1.3 million metric tons. The majority of flathead mullets are used for human consumption, with the fish being either canned or smoked. A small portion of the global production is used for bait, particularly in the US where it is a popular choice for saltwater fishing.
Flathead mullets are found in coastal waters around the world. The fish typically grow to a length of around 30 cm (12 in), but can reach up to 50 cm (20 in). The average weight of the flathead mullet is 500 g (1.1 lb). The body of the flathead mullet is elongated and laterally compressed, with a small head and a large mouth. The eyes are small and located on the sides of the head. The dorsal fin is short and has 9-11 soft rays, while the anal fin has 3-4 soft rays. The flathead mullet gets its name from the flattened shape of its head.